This is the classic website, which will be retired eventually. Please visit the modernized ClinicalTrials.gov instead.
Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

A Study Evaluating the Long-term Safety and Efficacy of VX-121 Combination Therapy

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT05444257
Recruitment Status : Enrolling by invitation
First Posted : July 5, 2022
Last Update Posted : November 8, 2023
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated

Brief Summary:
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the long-term safety, tolerability, and efficacy of VX-121/tezacaftor/deutivacaftor (VX-121/TEZ/D-IVA) in participants with cystic fibrosis.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Cystic Fibrosis Drug: VX-121/TEZ/D-IVA Phase 3

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Estimated Enrollment : 850 participants
Allocation: N/A
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: A Phase 3, Open-label Study Evaluating the Long-term Safety and Efficacy of VX-121 Combination Therapy in Subjects With Cystic Fibrosis
Actual Study Start Date : November 8, 2022
Estimated Primary Completion Date : October 2025
Estimated Study Completion Date : October 2025

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Cystic Fibrosis

Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: VX-121/TEZ/D-IVA
Participants will receive VX-121/TEZ/D-IVA once daily.
Drug: VX-121/TEZ/D-IVA
Fixed-dose combination tablets for oral administration.
Other Names:
  • VX-121/VX-661/CTP-656
  • VX-121/VX-661/VX-561
  • VX-121/tezacaftor/deutivacaftor




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Safety and Tolerability as Assessed by Number of Participants With Adverse Events (AEs) and Serious Adverse Events (SAEs) [ Time Frame: From Day 1 up to Week 100 ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Absolute Change From Baseline in Percent Predicted Forced Expiratory Volume in 1 Second (ppFEV1) [ Time Frame: From Baseline up to Week 96 ]
  2. Absolute Change From Baseline in Sweat Chloride (SwCl) [ Time Frame: From Baseline up to Week 96 ]
  3. Number of Pulmonary Exacerbations (PEx) [ Time Frame: From Baseline up to Week 96 ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   12 Years and older   (Child, Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Key Inclusion Criteria:

  • Completed study drug treatment in a parent study VX20-121-102 (NCT05033080) and VX20-121-103 (NCT05076149); or had study drug interruption(s) in a parent study but did not permanently discontinue study drug, and completed study visits up to the last scheduled visit of the Treatment Period in the parent study

Key Exclusion Criteria:

  • History of drug intolerance in a parent study
  • Pregnant or breast-feeding females

Other protocol defined Inclusion/Exclusion criteria may apply.


Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT05444257


Locations
Show Show 192 study locations
Sponsors and Collaborators
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT05444257    
Other Study ID Numbers: VX20-121-104
2021-000713-17 ( EudraCT Number )
First Posted: July 5, 2022    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: November 8, 2023
Last Verified: March 2023
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No
Plan Description: Details on Vertex data sharing criteria and process for requesting access can be found at: https://www.vrtx.com/independent-research/clinical-trial-data-sharing

Layout table for additional information
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: Yes
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Cystic Fibrosis
Fibrosis
Pathologic Processes
Pancreatic Diseases
Digestive System Diseases
Lung Diseases
Respiratory Tract Diseases
Genetic Diseases, Inborn
Infant, Newborn, Diseases